Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-301 — Drug repository program established; criteria and requirements for unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs
Georgia § 31-8-301
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-301 (2026).
(a)The Department of Public Health shall establish a drug repository program to accept and dispense over-the-counter and prescription drugs donated for the purpose of being dispensed to eligible patients.
(b)Drugs shall only be dispensed pursuant to the program if:
(1)For prescription drugs, with an expiration date that does not expire before the completion of the medication by the eligible patient based on the prescribing health care professional's directions for use and, for over-the-counter drugs, with an expiration date that does not expire before use by the eligible patient based on the directions for use on the manufacturer's label; and (2) The drugs were donated in unopened tamper-evident packaging as defined by United States Pharmacopeia General Chapter 659, Packaging and Storag