Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-153-1 — Irrevocable transfer of funds to trust fund; provision for indigent patients
Georgia § 31-8-153-1
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-153-1 (2026).
After June 30, 1993, any hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or local public or governmental entity is authorized to transfer moneys to the trust fund. Transfer of funds under the control of a hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or local public or governmental entity shall be a valid public purpose for which those funds may be expended. The department is authorized to transfer to the trust fund moneys paid to the state by a health care facility as a monetary penalty for the violation of an agreement to provide a specified amount of clinical health services to indigent patients pursuant to a certificate of need held by such facility. Such transfers shall be irrevocable and shall be used only for the purposes contained in Code Section 31-8-154 .