Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-136 — Action for damages
Georgia § 31-8-136
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-136 (2026).
(a)Any resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover actual and punitive damages against a personal care home or its governing body, administrator, or employee for any violation of the rights of a resident granted under this article. Upon referral and request by the department, the Attorney General may bring such an action. Where a violation of a resident's rights has been found, the resident shall be awarded the actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and may be awarded punitive damages.
(b)No person shall be prohibited from maintaining an action pursuant to this Code section for failure to exhaust any rights to administrative or other relief granted under this article.
(c)The ri