Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-102 — Definitions
Georgia § 31-8-102
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-102 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Administrator" means a person, duly licensed as a nursing home administrator under Chapter 27 of Title 43, who operates or manages or is in charge of a long-term care facility. (1.1) "Department" means the Department of Community Health.
(2)"Guardian" means a resident's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent of a minor representative who does not have a duly appointed guardian.
(3)"Long-term care facility" or "facility" means any intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation and licensure by the department.
(4)"Representative" means a person authorized by a resident or his guardian to act for the resident as an official delegate or agent.
(5)"Resident" means any person who is receiving treatment or