Georgia Statutes
§ 31-7-412 — Disposition or acquisition made in violation of requirements of article null and void; violators subject to fine; Attorney General to instigate proceedings to impose fine within one year
Georgia § 31-7-412
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-412 (2026).
(a)Any disposition or acquisition of assets made in violation of the notice, disclosure, and certification requirements of this article shall be null and void, and each nonprofit entity and acquiring entity engaging in such disposition or acquisition shall be subject to a fine of up to $50,000.00, the amount of which shall be determined by the superior court in the county in which the main campus of the hospital is located. The Attorney General shall institute proceedings to impose such fine within one year of the unlawful disposition or acquisition.
(b)Any person knowingly and willfully making a false statement in a certification under Code Section 31-7-403 or subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-405 , in addition to any criminal penalty which may be imposed pursuant to Code Section 16-1