Georgia Statutes
§ 31-7-3 — Requirements for permits to operate institutions
Georgia·Title 31
(a)Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution and provide such services, such application to be made on forms prescribed by the department. No institution shall be operated in this state without such a permit, which shall be displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises. No clinical services shall be provided by an institution except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 . Failure or refusal to file an application for a permit shall constitute a violation of this chapter and shall