Georgia Statutes
§ 31-7-2-2 — Determination that patients or residents in an institution, community living arrangement, or treatment program are in danger; relocation of patients or residents; suspension of admissions
Georgia § 31-7-2-2
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-2-2 (2026).
(a)(1) The commissioner may order the emergency relocation of patients or residents from an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (8) of subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2-4 , or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when the commissioner has determined that the patients or residents are subject to an imminent and substantial danger.
(2)When an order is issued under this subsection, the commissioner shall provide for:
(A)Notice to the patient or resident, his or her next of kin or guardian, and his or her physician of the emergency relocation and the reasons therefor;
(B)Relocation to the nearest appropriate institution, community living arrangemen