Georgia Statutes
§ 31-7-176-1 — Determination or pronouncement of death
Georgia § 31-7-176-1
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-176-1 (2026).
When a patient who is terminally ill or whose death is anticipated and who is receiving hospice care from a licensed hospice dies, a physician assistant, a nurse practitioner, or a registered professional nurse licensed in this state and employed by such hospice at the time of apparent death of such person, in the absence of an attending physician, may make the determination and pronouncement of the death of said patient. Such determination or pronouncement shall be made in writing on a form approved by the commissioner of community health.