Georgia Statutes
§ 31-7-14 — Blood supplies; blood donor storage programs
Georgia § 31-7-14
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-14 (2026).
(a)When any person is admitted to a medical facility for surgical or medical treatment which has been scheduled in advance, neither the medical facility nor any licensed medical practitioner shall prohibit such person from providing a blood donor or donors to furnish blood which may be needed in such surgery or medical treatment, provided that:
(1)The blood donation will not be detrimental to the donor or the recipient of such blood or any of its components; and (2) The donation is made not earlier than ten working days before the date of the anticipated transfusion and not later than the evening of the fourth full working day before the date of the anticipated transfusion.
(b)If the person receiving surgical or other medical treatment requires more blood than is furnished by the provid