Georgia Statutes
§ 31-7-12-1 — Unlicensed personal care home; civil penalties; negligence per se for certain legal claims; declared nuisance dangerous to public health, safety, and welfare; criminal sanctions
Georgia § 31-7-12-1
O.C.G.A. § 31-7-12-1 (2026).
(a)A facility shall be deemed to be an "unlicensed personal care home" if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure and:
(1)The facility is providing personal services and is operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12 ;
(2)The facility is held out as or represented as providing personal services and operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12 ; or (3) The facility represents itself as a licensed personal care home.
(b)Any unlicensed personal care home shall be assessed by the department, after opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," a civil penalty in the amount of $100.00 per bed per day for each day of violati