Georgia Statutes
§ 31-6-44-1 — Judicial review
Georgia § 31-6-44-1
O.C.G.A. § 31-6-44-1 (2026).
(a)Any party to the initial administrative appeal hearing conducted by the appointed appeal panel hearing officer, excluding the department, may seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with the method set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," except as otherwise modified by this Code section; provided, however, that in conducting such review, the court may reverse or modify the final decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the procedures followed by the department or the hearing officer or the administrative findings, inferences, and conclusions contained in the final decision are:
(1)In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2)In excess of the statutory authority of the depa