Georgia Statutes
§ 31-6-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 31-6-2
O.C.G.A. § 31-6-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Ambulatory surgical center or obstetrical facility" means a public or private facility, not a part of a hospital, which provides surgical or obstetrical treatment performed under general or regional anesthesia in an operating room environment to patients not requiring hospitalization.
(2)"Application" means a written request for a certificate of need made to the department, containing such documentation and information as the department may require.
(3)"Basic perinatal services" means providing basic inpatient care for pregnant women and newborns without complications; managing perinatal emergencies; consulting with and referring to specialty and subspecialty hospitals; identifying high-risk pregnancies; providing follow-up care for new mothers and