Georgia Statutes
§ 31-5-9 — Injunctions for enjoining violations of the provisions of this title; supersedeas; attachment for contempt; injunctions to abate public nuisances; where actions may be instituted
Georgia § 31-5-9
O.C.G.A. § 31-5-9 (2026).
(a)The Department of Public Health and all county boards of health and the Department of Community Health, as appropriate, are empowered to institute appropriate proceedings for injunction in the courts of competent jurisdiction in this state for the purpose of enjoining a violation of any provision of this title as now existing or as may be hereafter amended or of any regulation or order duly issued by the department, any county board of health, or the Department of Community Health provided that this Code section shall not apply to violations of the provisions of Chapter 20 of this title. The department, the county boards of health, and the Department of Community Health, as appropriate, are also empowered to maintain action for injunction to abate any public nuisance which is injurious