Georgia Statutes
§ 31-5-3 — Appeals
Georgia·Title 31
(a)(1) Any person who is a party to a proceeding and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final order or action of a county board of health or agency of the department may have review thereof by appeal to the department. Any person who is a party to a proceeding and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final order or action of the department may have review thereof by appeal to the superior court in the county in which the action arose or to the Superior Court of Fulton County.
(2)Appeals to the department shall be heard by it after not less than 20 days' notice delivered by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery is given to all parties and their counsel of record, at such times and places as are set forth in such notice; provided, however, if such appeal is not