Georgia Statutes
§ 31-5-10 — Notifying department or board of health of conditions on private property which are injurious to the public; inspection warrant; notice to owner and occupant; abatement
Georgia § 31-5-10
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-5-10 (2026).
(a)The provisions of this Code section shall apply only in those counties of this state having a population of 450,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census.
(b)Any person who knows or suspects that a condition exists on private property, which condition is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort, shall immediately notify the Department of Public Health or the county board of health. Upon receiving such notice, the department or the county board of health shall be authorized to obtain an inspection warrant as provided in Code Section 31-5-21 . If the department or the county board of health determines that there exists a condition which is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort, the department or county board of h