Georgia Statutes
§ 31-41-4 — Establishment of lead-based paint hazard reduction program; training programs; licensure and certification requirements; written information on renovation; record-keeping requirements
Georgia § 31-41-4
O.C.G.A. § 31-41-4 (2026).
(a)There is established the Georgia Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Program. The Department of Natural Resources is designated as the state agency responsible for implementation, administration, and enforcement of such program. The commissioner may delegate such duties to the Environmental Protection Division.
(b)The Board of Natural Resources not later than one year after the effective date of regulations promulgated by the federal Environmental Protection Agency relating to lead paint abatement and renovation certification programs shall issue regulations requiring the development and approval of training programs for the licensing or certification of persons performing lead-based paint hazard detection or lead-based paint activities, which may include, but shall not be limited to, l