Georgia Statutes
§ 31-41-11 — Legislative findings
Georgia § 31-41-11
O.C.G.A. § 31-41-11 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that childhood lead poisoning prevention activities are currently carried out within the Environmental Health, Epidemiology, and Laboratory sections of the Department of Public Health. These activities include lead poisoning case identification, laboratory support, identification of exposure sources, environmental management, and lead hazard reduction. Childhood lead poisoning cases are identified through screening tests conducted by public health clinics and private health care providers and by laboratory reporting of test results. In 1994, lead poisoning was established as a notifiable condition and made part of the Notifiable Disease reporting system.
(b)The General Assembly further finds that the Georgia Public Health Laboratory is licensed and certified