Georgia Statutes
§ 31-39-6 — Revocation of consent to order not to resuscitate
Georgia § 31-39-6
O.C.G.A. § 31-39-6 (2026).
(a)A patient may, at any time, revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attending physician, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, health care professional, or emergency medical technician.
(b)Any parent or authorized person may at any time revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate a patient by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attending physician, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, health care professional, or emergency medical technician.
(c)Any ph