Georgia Statutes
§ 31-39-4 — Persons authorized to issue order not to resuscitate
Georgia § 31-39-4
O.C.G.A. § 31-39-4 (2026).
(a)It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Any written order issued by the attending physician using the term "do not resuscitate," "DNR," "order not to resuscitate," "do not attempt resuscitation," "DNAR," "no code," "allow natural death," "AND," "order to allow natural death," or substantially similar language in the patient's chart shall constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, health care professional, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, or emergency medical technician to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until