Georgia Statutes
§ 31-39-1 — Legislative findings and intent
Georgia·Title 31
The General Assembly finds that although cardiopulmonary resuscitation has proved invaluable in the reversal of sudden, unexpected death, it is appropriate for an attending physician, in certain circumstances, to issue an order not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation of a patient where appropriate consent or authorization has been obtained. The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to establish and clarify the rights and obligations of patients, their families or representatives, and health care providers regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the issuance of orders not to resuscitate. The General Assembly further finds that, in the interest of protecting individual autonomy, cardiopulmonary resuscitation in some circumstances may cause loss of patient dignity and u