Georgia Statutes
§ 31-38-4 — Warning sign to be posted; contents of warning sign
Georgia § 31-38-4
O.C.G.A. § 31-38-4 (2026).
(a)The facility owner or operator shall conspicuously post the warning sign described in subsection (b) of this Code section within three feet of each tanning station and in such a manner that the sign is clearly visible, not obstructed by any barrier, equipment, or other object, and can be easily viewed by the consumer before energizing the tanning equipment.
(b)The warning sign required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall use upper and lower case letters which are at least two inches and one inch in height, respectively, and shall have the following wording: DANGER - ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION -Follow instruction. -Avoid overexposure. As with natural sunlight, overexposure can cause eye and skin injury and allergic reactions. Repeated exposure may cause premature aging of the skin