Georgia Statutes
§ 31-36a-7 — Petition for order by healthcare facility; issuance, expiration, and limited authorization of order; effect on other laws; immunity from liability or disciplinary action
Georgia § 31-36a-7
O.C.G.A. § 31-36a-7 (2026).
(a)In the absence of a person authorized to consent under the provisions of Code Section 31-36A-6 , any interested person or persons, including, but not limited to, any authority, corporation, partnership, or other entity operating the healthcare facility where the adult who is unable to consent is then present, with or without the assistance of legal counsel, may petition the probate court for a healthcare placement transfer, admission, or discharge order. The petition must be verified and filed in the county where the adult requiring an alternative placement or transfer, admission, or discharge resides or is found, provided that the probate court of the county where the adult is found shall not have jurisdiction to grant the order if it appears that the adult was removed to that county