Georgia Statutes
§ 31-36a-3 — Definitions
Georgia § 31-36a-3
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-36a-3 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Absence of a person authorized to consent" means that:
(A)After diligent efforts for a reasonable period of time, no person authorized to consent under the provisions of Code Section 31-36A-6 has been located; or (B) All such authorized persons located have affirmatively waived their authority to consent or dissent to admission to or discharge from a health care facility or placement or transfer to an alternative health care facility or placement, provided that dissent by an authorized person to a proposed admission, discharge, or transfer shall not be deemed waiver of authority. (1.1) "Psychiatric advance directive" means a written document voluntarily executed by an individual in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 37-11-9 .
(2)"Unab