Georgia Statutes
§ 31-33-8 — Electronic records; application to psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records
Georgia § 31-33-8
O.C.G.A. § 31-33-8 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, any provider may, in its sole discretion, create, maintain, transmit, receive, and store records in an electronic format within the meaning of Code Section 10-12-2 and may, in its sole discretion, temporarily or permanently convert records into an electronic format.
(b)A provider shall not be required to maintain separate tangible copies of electronically stored records.
(c)The other provisions of this chapter shall apply to electronic records to the same extent as those provisions apply to tangible records.
(d)This Code section is subject to all applicable federal laws governing the security and confidentiality of a patient's personal health information.
(e)A tangible copy of a record reproduced from an electronically