Georgia Statutes
§ 31-32-3 — Savings clause for existing living wills and durable powers of attorney for health care
Georgia § 31-32-3
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-32-3 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to, affect, or invalidate a living will or durable power of attorney for health care executed prior to July 1, 2007, to which the provisions of former Chapter 32 or Chapter 36 of this title shall continue to apply, nor shall it affect any claim, right, or remedy that accrued prior to July 1, 2007.