Georgia Statutes
§ 31-32-14 — Effect of chapter on other legal rights and duties
Georgia § 31-32-14
O.C.G.A. § 31-32-14 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this chapter shall impair or supersede any legal right or legal responsibility which any person may have to effect the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures or the withholding or withdrawal of the provision of nourishment or hydration in any lawful manner.
(b)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion.
(c)This chapter shall create no presumption concerning the intention of an individual who has not executed an advance directive for health care to consent to the use or wit