Georgia Statutes
§ 31-3-5 — Functions
Georgia § 31-3-5
O.C.G.A. § 31-3-5 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of Code Section 31-2A-11 and subsection (b) of this Code section, each county board of health shall have and discharge, within its jurisdiction, subject to any valid local Act which shall remain in force and effect, the following functions:
(1)To determine the health needs and resources of its jurisdiction by research and by collection, analysis, and evaluation of all data pertaining to the health of the community;
(2)To develop, in cooperation with the department, programs, activities, and facilities responsive to the needs of its area;
(3)To secure compliance with the rules and regulations of the department that have local application; and (4) To enforce, or cause enforcement of, all laws pertaining to health unless the responsibility for the enforcement