Georgia Statutes
§ 31-2a-17 — Alzheimer's Disease Registry established; purpose; procedures; rules and regulations; confidentiality of data
Georgia § 31-2a-17
O.C.G.A. § 31-2a-17 (2026).
(a)There is established within the Department of Public Health the Alzheimer's Disease Registry.
(b)The purpose of the registry shall be to assist in the development of public policy and planning relative to Alzheimer's disease and related disorders. The registry shall provide a central data base of individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders.
(c)The department shall establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations for the establishment and operation of the registry. Such procedures, rules, and regulations shall provide for:
(1)Collecting and evaluating data regarding the prevalence of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders in Georgia, including who shall report the data to the registry;
(2)Determining what information shall be maintained in the registry and