Georgia Statutes
§ 31-2a-12 — [Repealed Effective 7/1/2026] Georgia Commission on Maternal and Infant Health; composition, membership, duties, and responsibilities
Georgia § 31-2a-12
O.C.G.A. § 31-2a-12 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "perinatal care" means maternal and infant health improvement services and ancillary services that are appropriate for women and infants during the perinatal period, which begins before conception and ends on the infant's first birthday.
(b)There is created the Georgia Commission on Maternal and Infant Health to be assigned to the Department of Public Health for administrative purposes only as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3 . The commission shall consist of 14 members, who shall be appointed as follows:
(1)Six members shall be appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall include among his or her appointees an obstetrician, either a pediatrician or neonatologist, a nurse midwife, either a family practice or general practice physician, and a r