Georgia Statutes
§ 31-28-2 — Issuance of permits
Georgia § 31-28-2
O.C.G.A. § 31-28-2 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate a tourist court without having first obtained a valid permit therefor. Such permit shall be issued by the county board of health or its duly authorized representative, subject to supervision and direction by the Department of Public Health but, where the county board of health is not functioning, the permit shall be issued by the department. A permit shall be valid until suspended or revoked and shall not be transferable with respect to person or location.