Georgia Statutes
§ 31-24-4 — Labeling of containers of blood
Georgia § 31-24-4
O.C.G.A. § 31-24-4 (2026).
(a)Every person who withdraws blood from an individual or separates blood into components by physical processes shall affix to each container of such blood or components a label in a form specified by the Department of Public Health which shall include an indication of whether the blood was obtained by purchase or donation.
(b)The director of any blood bank who obtains blood in this state from a federally licensed blood bank in another state may label such blood as donated blood if he can legally certify to that fact. If he cannot make such certification, he shall label the blood as blood acquired by purchase.