Georgia Statutes
§ 31-21-6 — Notification of law enforcement agency upon disturbance, destruction, or debasement of human remains
Georgia § 31-21-6
O.C.G.A. § 31-21-6 (2026).
(a)Any person who knows or has reason to believe that interred human remains have been or are being disturbed, destroyed, defaced, mutilated, removed, or exposed without a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 36-72-4 , 12-3-52 , or 12-3-82 or without written permission of the landowner for an archeological excavation on the site by an archeologist or not in compliance with Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, as amended, and any person who accidentally or inadvertently discovers or exposes human remains shall immediately notify the local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction in the area where the human remains are located.
(b)Any law enforcement agency notified of the discovery or disturbance, destruction, defacing, mutilation, removal, or exposure of interred huma