Georgia Statutes
§ 31-18-3 — Reporting procedures
Georgia § 31-18-3
O.C.G.A. § 31-18-3 (2026).
Every public and private health and social agency, every hospital or facility that has a valid permit or provisional permit issued by the Department of Community Health under Chapter 7 of this title, and every physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, if such physician has not otherwise reported such information to another agency, hospital, and facility, shall report to the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission such information concerning the identity of the person such agency, hospital, facility, or physician has identified as having a traumatic brain or spinal cord injury as defined in this chapter. The report shall be made within 45 days after identification of the person with the traumatic brain or spinal cord injury. The report shall contain the name, age, address