Georgia Statutes
§ 31-17a-3 — Refusal to consent to test; procedure
Georgia § 31-17a-3
O.C.G.A. § 31-17a-3 (2026).
(a)If a person refuses to consent to an HIV test, as provided in Code Section 31-17A-2 , the Department of Public Health may file a civil complaint with the superior court of the county of the residence of the person refusing the test. The complaint shall allege with specificity the basis for the allegations which the department believes support the conclusion that the person is infected with HIV, as well as the scope, nature, and threat to the public health created thereby, and the proposed plan to be adopted to protect the public health in the event the court orders the administration of the HIV test and the person is found to be an HIV infected person. The person against whom the complaint is filed shall be represented by counsel, and, in the event the person against whom the complaint