Georgia Statutes
§ 31-17-7 — Consent of minor to medical or surgical care or services; informing spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian
Georgia § 31-17-7
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-17-7 (2026).
(a)The consent to the provision of medical or surgical care or services by a hospital or public clinic or to the performance of medical or surgical care or services by a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery, when such consent is given by a minor who is or professes to be afflicted with a sexually transmitted disease or at risk for HIV, shall be as valid and binding as if the minor had achieved his or her majority, provided that any such treatment shall involve procedures and therapy related to conditions or illnesses arising out of the sexually transmitted disease or HIV diagnosis which gave rise to the consent authorized under this Code section. Any such consent shall not be subject to later disaffirmation by reason of minority. The consent of no other person or persons, i