Georgia Statutes
§ 31-17-3 — Examination and treatment by health authorities
Georgia § 31-17-3
O.C.G.A. § 31-17-3 (2026).
The authorized agent or agents of the Department of Public Health and county boards of health are directed and empowered, when in their judgment it is necessary to protect the public health, to make examination of persons infected or suspected of being infected with a sexually transmitted disease; to require persons infected with a sexually transmitted disease to report for treatment to a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and to continue treatment until cured, or to submit to treatment provided at public expense; and to isolate persons infected or reasonably suspected of being infected with a sexually transmitted disease. Law enforcement authorities of the jurisdiction wherein any such person so infected or suspected of being infected is located shall off