Georgia Statutes
§ 31-14-3 — Hearing on petition; notice; physical examination; court costs; attorney's fee; conduct of hearing
Georgia § 31-14-3
O.C.G.A. § 31-14-3 (2026).
(a)Immediately upon the filing of a petition pursuant to Code Section 31-14-2 , the judge of the superior court shall set the matter for a full and fair hearing on the petition. Such hearing shall be held no sooner than seven days and no later than 12 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, subsequent to the time of filing of the petition. The court shall serve personal notice of the hearing upon the person named in the petition and upon the petitioner. The notice required by this Code section shall include the time and place of the hearing; notice of the person's right to counsel, that the person may apply for court appointed counsel if the person cannot afford counsel, and that the court will appoint counsel unless the person indicates in writing that he or she does not wish t