Georgia Statutes
§ 31-14-13 — Order directing compliance with plan of evaluation or outpatient treatment; contempt
Georgia § 31-14-13
O.C.G.A. § 31-14-13 (2026).
(a)In lieu of the petition for commitment as authorized by Code Section 31-14-2 , the county board of health or the department may petition the court for an order directing the person to comply with a plan of evaluation or outpatient treatment. The department may also petition the court for an order directing the parents, guardians, or custodians of persons under the age of 18 who have been exposed to tuberculosis to allow screening for tuberculosis by public health authorities or to provide evidence of such screening by a licensed physician. Proceedings, evidence, and hearings thereon will be in the same manner as with commitment petitions, and upon the hearing the court may dismiss the petition or order the person to comply with the screening, evaluation, or outpatient treatment plan. T