Georgia Statutes
§ 31-12a-6 — Exemptions
Georgia § 31-12a-6
O.C.G.A. § 31-12a-6 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following areas shall be exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 31-12A-4 and 31-12A-5 :
(1)Private residences, except when used as a licensed child care, adult day-care, or health care facility;
(2)Hotel and motel rooms that are rented to guests and are designated as smoking rooms; provided, however, that not more than 20 percent of rooms rented to guests in a hotel or motel may be so designated;
(3)Retail tobacco stores, provided that secondhand smoke from such stores does not infiltrate into areas where smoking is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter;
(4)Long-term care facilities as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-8-81 ;
(5)Outdoor areas of places of employment;
(6)Smoking areas in internationa