Georgia Statutes
§ 31-12-7 — Rules and regulations regarding tests for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, and other metabolic and genetic disorders; counseling; fees
Georgia § 31-12-7
O.C.G.A. § 31-12-7 (2026).
(a)In coordination and association with the system established by the department for the screening, retrieval, and diagnosis of certain metabolic and genetic disorders pursuant to Code Section 31-12-6 , the department, or its successor agency or department, shall adopt and promulgate appropriate rules and regulations governing tests for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, and other metabolic and genetic disorders as enumerated by the department pursuant to rules and regulations so that as nearly as possible all newborn infants who are susceptible or likely to have sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, or other metabolic and genetic disorders shall receive a test for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, or other metabolic and genetic disorders or all of such conditions as soon after