Georgia Statutes
§ 31-12-2-1 — Investigation of potential bioterrorism activity; regulations and planning for public health emergencies
Georgia § 31-12-2-1
O.C.G.A. § 31-12-2-1 (2026).
(a)The department shall ascertain the existence of any illness or health condition that may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents or toxins and that may pose a substantial risk of a public health emergency; investigate all such cases to determine sources of infection and to provide for proper control measures; and define the distribution of the illness or health condition. The department shall:
(1)Identify, interview, and counsel, as appropriate, all individuals reasonably believed to have been exposed to risk;
(2)Develop information relating to the source and spread of the risk; and (3) Close, evacuate, or decontaminate, as appropriate, any facility and decontaminate or destroy any contaminated materials when the department