Georgia Statutes
§ 31-12-2 — Reporting certain diseases and neonatal abstinence syndrome; confidentiality; reporting required of pharmacists; immunity from liability as to information supplied; notification of potential bioterrorism
Georgia § 31-12-2
O.C.G.A. § 31-12-2 (2026).
(a)The department is empowered to declare certain diseases, injuries, and conditions to be diseases requiring notice and to require the reporting thereof to the county board of health and the department in a manner and at such times as may be prescribed. The department shall require that such data be supplied as are deemed necessary and appropriate for the prevention of certain diseases, injuries, and conditions as are determined by the department. All such reports and data shall be deemed confidential and shall not be open to inspection by the public; provided, however, the department may release such reports and data in statistical form or for valid research purposes. (a.1) (1) As used in this subsection, the term "neonatal abstinence syndrome" means a group of physical problems that oc