Georgia Statutes
§ 31-12-1-1 — "Bioterrorism" and "public health emergency" defined
Georgia § 31-12-1-1
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-12-1-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Bioterrorism" means the intentional creation or use of any microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or any component thereof, whether naturally occurring or bioengineered, to cause death, illness, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, animal, plant, or other living organism in order improperly or illegally to influence the conduct of government, to interfere with or disrupt commerce, or to intimidate or coerce a civilian population.
(2)"Public health emergency" means the occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition that is reasonably believed to be caused by bioterrorism or the appearance of a novel or previously controlled or eradicated infectious agent or biological toxin and poses a high probability of any of