Georgia Statutes
§ 31-11-82 — Evaluation of person with emergency condition; initiation of intervention without prospective authorization; insurer may not deny payment after prospective authorization given
Georgia § 31-11-82
O.C.G.A. § 31-11-82 (2026).
(a)Once a person with an emergency condition presents himself or herself to an emergency medical provider for emergency services, that person shall be evaluated by medical personnel. This evaluation may include diagnostic testing to assess the extent of the condition, sickness, or injury if such testing is appropriate to stabilize the patient's condition. For purposes of this Code section, the term "emergency medical provider" includes without limitation an emergency services provider.
(b)If in the opinion of the attending physician or licensed ambulance service personnel acting under the medical direction of an ambulance service medical director as defined in Code Section 31-11-60.1 the evaluation provided under subsection (a) of this Code section warrants, he or she may initiate approp