Georgia Statutes
§ 31-11-81 — Definitions
Georgia § 31-11-81
O.C.G.A. § 31-11-81 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Emergency condition" means any physical or mental condition of a recent onset and severity, including but not limited to severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A)Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(B)Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(2)"Emergency medical provider" means any provider of emergency medical transportation licensed or permitted by the Department of Public Health, any hospital l