Georgia Statutes
§ 31-11-60-1 — Program for physician control over emergency medical services to nonhospital patients
Georgia § 31-11-60-1
O.C.G.A. § 31-11-60-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Ambulance service medical director" means a physician licensed to practice in this state and subject to the approval of the local coordinating entity and the department who has agreed, in writing, to provide medical direction to a specific ambulance service.
(2)"Base station facility" means any facility responsible for providing direct physician control of emergency medical services.
(3)"District emergency medical services medical director" means a person who is:
(A)A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B)Familiar with the design and operation of prehospital emergency services systems;
(C)Experienced in the prehospital emergency care of acutely ill or injured patients; and (D) Experienced in the administrative proces