Georgia Statutes
§ 31-11-53 — Services which may be rendered by certified emergency medical technicians and trainees; provisional practice by military medical personnel
Georgia § 31-11-53
O.C.G.A. § 31-11-53 (2026).
(a)Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following:
(1)Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Department of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department;
(2)Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solutions and opioid antagonists; and (3) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician during a public health emergency, as defined in Code Section 31-12-1.1 , administer vaccines.
(b)While in training preparatory to becoming certified, emergency medical technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a