Georgia Statutes
§ 31-11-1 — Findings; declaration of policy
Georgia·Title 31
(a)The General Assembly finds and determines:
(1)That the furnishing of emergency medical services is a matter of substantial importance to the people of this state;
(2)That the cost and quality of emergency medical services are matters within the public interest;
(3)That it is highly desirable for the state to participate in emergency medical systems communications programs established pursuant to Public Law 93-154, entitled the Emergency Medical Services Systems Act of 1973;
(4)That the administration of an emergency medical systems communications program should be the responsibility of the Department of Public Health, acting upon the recommendations of the local entity which coordinates the program; all ambulance services shall be a part of this system even if this system is the 9-