Georgia Statutes
§ 31-10-6 — Local registrars, local custodians, special abstracting agents, and deputies; appointment; duties
Georgia § 31-10-6
O.C.G.A. § 31-10-6 (2026).
(a)The state registrar may appoint a local registrar and local custodian for each county and a special abstracting agent as necessary. Appointees must meet the qualifications and perform the duties required by this chapter and regulations of the department. The state registrar may appoint local deputy registrars as necessary. A local registrar, subject to the approval of the state registrar, may appoint a deputy or deputies. A local custodian, subject to the approval of the state registrar, may appoint a clerk or clerks of records.
(b)Local registrars shall collect and receive vital records, review them for accuracy and completeness, and keep and submit other reports as may be required by the department.
(c)Local custodians shall file, record, and preserve copies of vital records and is