Georgia Statutes
§ 31-10-20 — Permits for disposition, disinterment, and reinterment
Georgia § 31-10-20
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-10-20 (2026).
(a)The funeral director or person acting as such or other person who first assumes custody of a dead body or fetus shall obtain a disposition permit for cremation or removal from the state. A disposition permit may be required within the state by local authorities.
(b)Such disposition permit shall be made available by the local registrar of the county where the death or fetal death occurred, or body or fetus was found, 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The registrar will issue a disposition permit immediately upon request from the licensed funeral director or his agent in charge of the body or fetus. The request for a disposition permit may be received by the registrar either orally or in writing. The registrar may respond to the request by any means utilized in the normal course of tra